Control Air Conditioning Corp. v. WSP Flack & Kurtz, Inc.
[…] Co. v. City of Palos Verdes Estates (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1810, 1830 ["Morehart did not purport to overturn the judicially created exception to the one final judgment rule that permits appeal from a judgment in a multiparty case determining all issues between certain parties even though issues remain to be resolved between other parties."].)

3. Third Party Beneficiary Claim

The statute that governs third party beneficiary contract claims, Civil Code section 1559, is short: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." Case law has held that while a contract need not expressly state that it is intended to benefit a third party, if such an intent is apparent through the ordinary means of contract interpretation, the intent will be inferred. (See Service Employees Internat. Union, Local 99 v.