Contreras v. Hatch
[…] Doc. 10-1 at 42-51. On January 27, 2020, the state district court denied Mr. Contreras' habeas petition. Doc. 10-1 at 106-07.

On February 19, 2020, Mr. Contreras filed a pro se petition to the New Mexico Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari, presenting the following four questions for review:

I. Whether the district court erred in finding Petitioner has not established that he is eligible for a hearing to determine whether he should be discharged from parole supervision under Section 31-21-10(C) and 31-21-5(B). See NMSA 1978 § 31-21-10-1(C) and § 31-21-5(B).
II. Whether the district court erred in finding the language in Section 31-21-10.1(C) “[W]hen a sex offender has served the initial five years of supervised parole, and at two and one-half year intervals thereafter, the board shall review the duration of sex offender's supervised parole,” to mean “release[d] to the community,” of an institution by decision of the board and not by “operation of law.”