Contractor's Supply of Waterbury v. Rocque
[…] On or about June 27, 2000, the department issued a Notice of Tentative Determination to deny the plaintiff's application for a permit to construct and operate the asphalt plant on the ground that the facility's proposed location did not meet the requirements of § 22a-196."

Section 22a-196 provides: "No asphalt batching or continuous mix facility shall be located in an area which is less than one-third of a mile in linear distance from any hospital, nursing home, school, area of critical environmental concern, watercourse, or area occupied by residential housing. Such distance shall be measured from the outermost perimeter of such facility to the outermost point of such zones provided that any such facility in operation as of December 31, 1997, shall not be subject to the provisions of this section."

The operative complaint, dated May 30, 2003, sets forth two counts.