Contra Costa Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Cal. Dep't of Health Care Servs.
[…] If it is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to engage in interpretation. (California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1328, 1338.) A court may not add to a statute or rewrite it to conform to an assumed intent that is not apparent in its language. (City of Claremont v. Kruse (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1153, 1172; People v. Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 587 ["'insert[ing]' additional language into a statute 'violate[s] the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted"].)

We conclude that the language is clear and unambiguous. The Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary defines an "audit" as "a formal examination of an organization's or individual's accounts for financial situation" or "a methodical examination and review." (Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dict.