Contra Costa Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Cal. Dep't of Health Care Servs.
[…] Contra Costa warns that if there is no requirement of timely communication to the provider, "an audit report could theoretically be date-stamped internally and sit in a desk drawer or the mailroom of an entirely separate agency forever, and there would never be finality for the provider for its fiscal year[.]" Based on policy, Contra Costa urges us to impose an issuance requirement in section 14170. We decline because we cannot rewrite the statute, and because Contra Costa's premise does not prove true. Section 14172.5, subdivision (a) provides: "No later than 60 days after the completion of an audit or examination pursuant to Sections 10722 or 14170, the department shall issue the first statement of account status or demand for repayment." Thus, the statutory scheme does not permit the Department to delay notifying a provider of a decision.

Multiple cases cited by Contra Costa do not factor into our analysis because they do not interpret section 14170. (Florence Western Medical Clinic v.