Cont'l Res. v. N. Dakota Bd. of Univ.
[…] Chapter 61-33.1 rejected this view and made clear that “state sovereign land mineral ownership of the riverbed segments subject to inundation by Pick-Sloan Missouri Basin project dams extends only to the historical Missouri riverbed channel up to the ordinary high water mark.” N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-02 (emphasis added); see also N.D.C.C. § 61-33.1-01 (defining “[historical Missouri riverbed channel” as the riverbed as it existed when the Pick-Sloan Plan dams were closed to begin impounding the Missouri River).

Section 61-33.1-03(1) provided that, for lands other than non-patented public domain lands, including the disputed acquired lands, the “Corps survey must be considered the presumptive determination of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel,” subject to a review process set forth in the statute.