Cont'l 332 Fund, LLC v. Hilz
[…] Loranger v. Stierham, 10 F.3d 776, 784 (11th Cir. 1994).

DISCUSSION

Defendant's Bill of Costs states that he seeks to tax the following costs: (1) fees of the Clerk; (2) fees for service of summons and subpoena; (3) fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; (4) fees and disbursements for printing; (5) fees for witnesses; and (6) fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case. (Doc. 677 at 1). Plaintiffs contend that 28 U.S.C. § 1924 requires supporting documentation for any costs a movant seeks to tax. (Doc. 678 at 7-8). 28 U.S.C. § 1924 states, in its entirety, that:

Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.