Contini v. Green Dolphin, Inc.
[…] --------

¶ 18 Defendant's Alleged Duty

¶ 19 Defendant filed its motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010)), asserting that it owed no duty to Aguirre and thus plaintiff's negligence claims brought pursuant to the Illinois Wrongful Death Act and the Illinois Survival Act should be dismissed. Under section 2-619(a)(9), a defendant may file a motion for dismissal of an action because "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." Id. When considering a motion pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9), the trial court "must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d 179, 189 (1997).