Contasti v. City of Solana Beach
[…] Govt. Code § 66474.2(a). The municipal code specifically directs the City Council to review each proposed development plan to determine whether the plan is designed in a manner compatible with "existing and potential development in the immediate vicinity of the project site." SBMC § 17.68.040.F. The municipal code further requires that the City Council approve a plan only if the proposed development complies with the criteria set forth in SBMC § 17.68.040.F.

Cal. Govt. Code section 66474.2 provides in part: "[I]n determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the Government Code." Cal. Govt. Code § 66474.2(a).
--------

Under California law, "no protected property interest exists when there is significant discretion accorded the agency by law, regardless of whether or to what degree that discretion is actually exercised." Breneric Assoc. v. City of Del Mar, 69 Cal.