Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] The present action is a different type of proceeding: a gas cost reconciliation proceeding. It is true that the two types of proceedings are not entirely unrelated. In general, reconciliation may involve adjustment, refinement, or enforcement of what was decided in the attendant plan case. In re Mich. Consol Gas Co Application, 304 Mich.App. 155, 167; 850 N.W.2d 569 (2014). But the list of factors pertinent to a plan case and Consumers Energy's proposed limitation on the meaning of the phrase "other relevant factors" in MCL 460.6h(6) are not dispositive of the scope of the PSC's review in a reconciliation proceeding. Under MCL 460.6h(6), the PSC's role in a plan case is to "evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan filed by the gas utility ...." MCL 460.6h(6). As noted, MCL 460.6h(12), which pertains to reconciliation proceedings, provides for broad review of "any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review." The PSC's consideration of the circumstances surrounding the fire that led to the incurrence of the additional costs, including Consumers Energy's admission that a grounding fault involving its own equipment led to the fire, fell within the PSC's broad review authority at the reconciliation