Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] See generally, In re Procedure &Format for Filing Tariffs Under Mich. Telecom Act, 210 Mich.App. 533, 546, 553; 534 N.W.2d 194 (1995) (rejecting the PSC's reasoning that was inconsistent with statutory language). Consumers Energy's position is thus untenable because it would essentially eliminate in this context the PSC's statutory authority.

Consumers Energy makes further arguments seeking to limit the PSC's review and to exclude consideration of the cause of the fire. Consumers Energy relies on provisions of MCL 460.6h. Consumers Energy cites MCL 460.6h(1)(b), which states," 'Gas cost recovery clause' means an adjustment clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for gas in order to allow the utility to recover the booked costs of gas sold by the utility if incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices." This provision merely provides a definition of "gas cost recovery clause" to provide for a monthly adjustment of rates on the basis of the booked cost of gas incurred through reasonable and prudent policies and practices.