Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] The PSC's findings of fact are entitled to deference. In re Complaint of Rovas, 482 Mich. at 101.

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 460.6h addresses gas cost recovery proceedings. In the context of gas cost recovery, "[t]he PSC has broad authority to set just and reasonable rates and may, in the exercise of its discretion, determine what factors are relevant in a particular case." In re Application of Consumers Energy Co for Authority to Implement a Gas Cost Recovery Plan &Factors, 278 Mich.App. 547, 563; 753 N.W.2d 287 (2008). Regarding a gas cost reconciliation proceeding, MCL 460.6h(12) provides, in relevant part:

At the gas cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the gas cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of gas included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the gas utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of gas sold by the gas utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review. [Emphasis added.]

The applicability of the "reasonableness and prudence" standard in gas cost recovery reconciliation proceedings is also supported by the language of MCL 460.6h(13) and (14).

MCL 460.6h(13) states, in relevant part:

In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall require a gas utility to refund to customers or credit to customers' bills any net amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered in excess of the amounts determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review....

MCL 460.6h(14) provides, in relevant part:

In its order in a gas cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize a gas utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for gas sold, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the gas supply and cost review. For excess costs incurred through actions contrary to the commission's gas supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for gas sold in the 12-month period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the excess expenses were beyond the ability of the utility to control through reasonable and prudent actions. For excess costs incurred through actions consistent with commission's gas supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for gas sold in the 12-month period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates that the excess expenses were reasonable and prudent....

Applying the statutory "reasonableness and prudence" standard, the PSC determined that Consumers Energy's customers "should not shoulder the burden of the additional supply costs associated with the loss of access to the Ray storage field that resulted from the fire."