Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] It does not circumscribe the PSC's authority to conduct a "reasonableness and prudence" review in a gas cost reconciliation proceeding. Consumers Energy also suggests that MCL 460.6h(13) and (14) limit the PSC's review to a utility's actions in incurring the costs. But those provisions, as explained earlier, provide support for the PSC's review in gas cost reconciliation proceedings.

Consumers Energy cannot overcome the central point: MCL 460.6h(12) broadly authorizes the PSC to "consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review." Consumers Energy is seeking to impose on its customers gas replacement costs resulting from a fire. The PSC's consideration of the circumstances surrounding the fire that led to the incurrence of the costs fell within its broad statutory authority.

Consumers Energy presents an argument in reliance on language in MCL 460.6h(6), which states, in relevant part:

In evaluating the decisions underlying the gas cost recovery plan, the commission shall consider the volume, cost, and reliability of the major alternative gas supplies available to the utility; the cost of alternative fuels available to some or all of the utility's customers; the availability of gas in storage; the ability of the utility to reduce or to eliminate any sales to out-of-state customers; whether the utility has taken all appropriate legal and regulatory actions to minimize the cost of purchased gas; and other relevant factors.

Consumers Energy argues that, other than the catchall phrase "other relevant factors," the considerations listed in this provision pertain to a utility's decisions regarding the purchase of gas, including the volume purchased and the price paid.