Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] Although I disagree with the Company's argument that under the tariff, the cost of any gas purchased during an emergency, no matter the price, must automatically be deemed reasonable and prudent and assigned to customers, given the emergency circumstances, Consumers Energy's actions were reasonable and prudent under MCL 460.6h(12) and appropriate under the tariff. The PSC abused its discretion in concluding to the contrary.

I would also find that the PSC's consideration of the cause of the fire was an abuse of discretion. Although MCL 460.6h(12) authorizes the PSC to "consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review," there was no formal determination that Consumers Energy was responsible for the fire. The PSC relied on evidence from the separate case related to the fire; however, that case resulted in a settlement.