Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] The parties adhered to their earlier-expressed respective positions.

On September 24, 2020, the PSC issued its order approving with modifications Consumers Energy's application for gas supply cost recovery reconciliation for the 12-month period ending March 31, 2019. As relevant to this appeal, the PSC addressed the issues pertaining to the Ray fire. The PSC stated that Consumers Energy was incorrect to assume that compliance with the tariff automatically rendered all gas purchases reasonable and prudent. The PSC quoted MCL 460.6h(12), including language providing that, at the gas cost reconciliation, the PSC "shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review." The PSC stated that, although the gas supply was safeguarded through customer curtailment as well as replacement gas purchases, this did "not dictate how the resulting costs must be assigned or the reasonableness and prudence of [Consumers Energy's] actions to supply fuel."