Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] Therefore, he opined that costs associated with the Ray fire should be disallowed.

The Attorney General presented the testimony of Sebastian Coppola, who testified that he is an independent energy business consultant. Coppola noted that, in conjunction with the Staff's filing of its January 31, 2020 report regarding the Ray fire in docket number U-20463, the Staff issued two letters notifying Consumers Energy of the Staff's findings, recommendations, and compliance action. The Staff's compliance action letter stated that Consumers Energy had committed a probable violation of 49 CFR 192.167(a)(2), which required a compressor station to have an emergency shutdown system that "discharge[s] gas from the blowdown piping at a location where the gas will not create a hazard." The Staff's compliance action letter further stated:

The fire at Ray Compressor Station occurred above the Plant 2 dehydration area near the thermal oxidizer.