Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co.)
[…] The gas cost recovery reconciliation process is governed by MCL 460.6h, added by 1982 PA 304 ("Act 304"). "The PSC has broad authority to set just and reasonable rates and may, in the exercise of its discretion, determine what factors are relevant in a particular case" of gas cost recovery. In re Application of Consumers Energy Co for Authority to Implement a Gas Cost Recovery Plan &Factors, 278 Mich.App. 547, 563; 753 N.W.2d 287 (2008) (In re Consumers Energy). Regarding a gas cost reconciliation proceeding, MCL 460.6h(12) provides, in relevant part:

At the gas cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the gas cost recovery factor and the allowance for cost of gas included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the gas utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of gas sold by the gas utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue could not have been considered adequately at a previously conducted gas supply and cost review.

Consumers Energy argues that under its curtailment tariff, the purchase of the extra gas was reasonable and prudent. Section C3.3(A) of the curtailment tariff provides:

A. Company's Right to Curtail