Consumer Prot. Div. v. Linton
[…] Whether a state represented itself to be acting as a 'sovereign' in such a suit or described its prayer as one for 'restitution' or a 'penalty' would make no difference if the recovery sought by the state was to be paid over to the [class] plaintiffs.


* * *

It is true, as the State of Maine points out, that there may be some laws not available to private plaintiffs that enable a given state to bring proceedings seeking restitutionary damages for the benefit of certain of its citizens. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 209 (Supp. 1984-85) (providing that in an action brought by the state to declare a practice unlawful the court may "make such other orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss by reason" of the unlawful practice "any moneys or property ... which may have been acquired by means of such method"). However, the invocation of such a restitutionary remedial provision does not cause the claim to lose its representative character.