Consumer Prot. Div. v. Linton
[…] The Maryland Consumer Protection Act allows both the Division and individual consumers to bring claims against violators and authorizes different remedies for each. And although the Division's claims and the Class Members' claims both arise under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, they flow from different sections and fulfill different purposes. Whether a complaint originates with a consumer, Maryland Code (1975, 2005 Repl. Vol.), § 13-401(a) of the Commercial Law Article ("CL"), or the Division itself, id., § 13-204(2), the Act authorizes the Division to investigate, id., § 13-401(b)(1), and pursue alleged violations of the Act. The Division can attempt to negotiate a resolution, id., § 13-402, or hold a public hearing to determine whether violations have occurred. Id., § 13-403. Then "[i]f, at the conclusion of the hearing, the Division determines on the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged violator violated [the CPA], the Division shall state its findings and issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from the violation and to take affirmative action, including the restitution of money or property. Id., § 13-403(b)(1)(i). Consumers either can rely on the Division to prosecute the claim or can seek damages on their own, id., § 13-408; filing a complaint doesn't foreclose any other remedies. Id., § 13-401(e).

The Attorney General also can submit disputes to arbitration.