Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Universal Debt & Payment Sols., LLC
[…] The Court agrees. So, as with § 5, to establish liability for a deceptive act or practice under the CFPA, the CFPB must prove: "(1) there was a representation; (2) the representation was likely to mislead customers acting reasonably under the circumstances, and (3) the representation was material." F.T.C. v. Tashman, 318 F.3d 1273, 1277 (11th Cir. 2003).

2. Substantial Assistance Liability Under the CFPA

According to 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), it is unlawful for "any person to knowingly or recklessly provide substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of section 5531 of this title [prohibiting unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices]." This Court interpreted that provision in a previous Order, (Dkt. [149]).