Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Nexus Servs.
[…] (Id. ¶ 204(c).) Similarly, Section 59.1-200(A)(5) prohibits suppliers from misrepresenting that their services have “certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits.” Virginia argues that Corporate Defendants misled consumers into believing that a characteristic or benefit of their services was that they were paying for their clients' bonds when they were not actually doing so. (Id. ¶ 204(i).)

Finally, Section 59.1-200(A)(14) generally prohibits Corporate Defendants from using “any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” As described in detail above, the complaint describes Corporate Defendants as engaging in a slew of deceptive conduct, including providing non-English speakers program information and agreements only in English, falsely claiming that the GPS devices were functional, not providing refunds, and