Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Nexus Servs.
[…] A “consumer financial product or service” includes “extending credit and servicing loans.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5). Here, Libre purports to provide extensions of credit to pay for consumers' immigration bonds, which are “consumer financial products or services” under the CFPA. (Compl. ¶ 19.) Plaintiffs therefore have plausibly alleged that Libre is a “covered person” under the CFPA.

“Covered person[s]” also include “related person[s].” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B). A “related person” is a “director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of” the company or “any shareholder . . . who materially participates in the conduct of [its] affairs.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C).