Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] For the afore-stated reasons, the Court finds that its January 13, 2021 order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation," 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), and will thus grant Navient's request for certification and certify the order for interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).

B. Stay of Action Pending Resolution of the Appeal

The "application for an appeal [under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) ] shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). As explained by the Supreme Court,

[T]he power to stay proceedings is incidental to the power inherent in every court to control the disposition of the causes on its docket with economy of time and effort for itself, for counsel, and for litigants.