Consulting Rosa LLC v. Minhou Rongxingwang E-Commerce Co.
[…] Specifically, the Plaintiff requests that the Court permit it to serve the Defendant by (a) serving the Defendant's trademark prosecution counsel, Xingyi Tao (“Ms. Tao”), who is located at 10685-B Hazelhurst Dr, #29808, Houston, Texas, 77043, in-person and via email; and/or by (b) serving the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Having carefully considered the motion, the record, and the applicable legal authorities, the Court grants the Plaintiff's motion. (ECF No. 7.)

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1051(e), the Lanham Act permits trademark applicants domiciled in foreign countries to assign “a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark.” Neither the Supreme Court nor the Eleventh Circuit have addressed whether § 1051(e) permits service on foreign defendants in court proceedings affecting a trademark, or whether it is limited to administrative proceedings before the USPTO. Indeed, in the first opinion by a circuit court