Construction Workers Pension Trust Fund v. Reeves Fence Co.
[…] Pension and welfare plans, though not parties to pre-hire agreements, are third party beneficiaries of such agreements. See Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Gerber Truck Service, Inc., 870 F.2d 1148, 1151 (7th Cir. 1989). As third-party beneficiaries, these plans are entitled to enforce an employer's ERISA obligations pursuant to the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendment Act ("MPPAA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1145. See Gerber Truck, 870 F.2d at 1152-53. The MPPAA, which adds § 515 to ERISA, states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
29 U.S.C. § 1145.

Moreover, § 515 enables plans to seek tardy contributions under an agreement "even though there was no collective bargaining agreement under § 301 of the LMRA." Laborers' Pension Fund v. Joe Cachey Construction Company, Inc. 947 F.Supp. 365, 373 (N.D. Ill. 1996).