Construction Gen. Laborers' v. Seven-Up Bottl. Co.
[…] In the supplemental opposition and the attached declaration, the respondent elaborates on its need to conduct discovery in order to support its laches defense.

Petitioners did not stipulate to supplemental briefing and this court did not order it. Accordingly, petitioner's motion to strike the supplemental opposition, ECF No. 17 is GRANTED.

D. Attorneys Fees

Petitioner requests attorneys's fees pursuant to California Labor Code § 1128. That section directs courts to award attorneys fees to a party to a collective bargaining agreement who prevails in a court action to compel arbitration "unless the other party has raised substantial and credible issues involving complex or significant questions of law or fact regarding whether or not the dispute is arbitrable under the agreement." Id. Petitioner, however, is not entitled to fees under the California Labor Code, since "the court applies federal law in § 301 cases." McKesson Corp. v. Chauffeurs, Teamsters, Helpers Local Union No. 150, 795 F. Supp. 338, 343 (E.D. Cal. 1991) (Shubb).