Constr. Mgmt., Inc. v. Expo Hosp., LLC
[…] (Docket No. 23 ¶¶ 2, 44.) CMI is a South Dakota-based construction contractor. (Id. ¶ 3.) Expo identifies third-party defendants Dustin Geditz and William Coulson as South Dakota residents who incorporated CMI, with Coulson as its sole owner and president. (Id. ¶¶ 3-6, 7-8, 16.)

Under Tennessee law, "[a]ny person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting in th[e] state shall be required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and shall be licensed" under the state's system. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(a)(1). The state's general contractor licensing scheme calls for a graduated system of licenses pursuant to which a licensee is permitted to work on projects below a certain value. "It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to engage in or offer to engage in contracting for any project in [Tennessee], unless, at the time of such engagement or offer to engage, the person, firm, or corporation has been duly licensed with a monetary limitation sufficient to allow the person, firm, or corporation to engage in or offer to engage in such contracting project . . . ." Id.