Constellation Brands, Inc. v. Roach
[…] Constellation contends that the Fifth Amended Petition was filed days after Roach learned through Constellation's counsel that Schrader Cellars intended to bring claims against Roach in California, and therefore, Roach's filing of the Fifth Amended Petition was in retaliation for and in response to filing suit in California, implicating its right to petition. We disagree with Constellation for two reasons.

First, this complaint can only be raised by the party who exercised the right to petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association . . . that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”); Republic Tavern, 618 S.W.3dat 123-24. The California Lawsuit was to be brought on behalf of Schrader Cellars.