Constellation Brands, Inc. v. Roach
[…] We do not decide the question of which version of the TCPA applies here because our disposition of these issues would be the same under either version of the TCPA. Accordingly, we assume for the purposes of this opinion that the amended version of the TCPA applies, as argued by the parties.

In deciding whether a "legal action" should be dismissed, the trial court must consider the "pleadings" and "evidence . . . stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based." Id. § 27.006(a). For each step, the Act provides specific procedures and deadlines for filing, responding to, hearing, ruling on, and appealing the dismissal motion. Id. §§ 27.003-.005, .008.

The dismissal motion itself must be filed "not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action." Id. § 27.003(b). The Act expressly defines a "legal action" to mean "a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal, declaratory, or equitable relief." Id. § 27.001(6).