Constellation Brands, Inc. v. Roach
[…] Roach's pleadings, as well as the two letters, which were attached to the parties' TCPA briefing, support this assertion. See Hersh v. Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex. 2017) (basis of legal action is determined by plaintiff's allegations); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 27.006 ("In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.").

In the Fifth Amended Petition, Roach alleged that "on or about February 21, 2019, Roach informed Constellation that it was in possession of money, assets, and property that belonged to Roach."