Constellation Brands, Inc. v. Roach
[…] Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684, 691 (Tex. 2018) (describing three-step process). First, the defendant must demonstrate that the "legal action" is "based on or is in response to" the defendant's exercise of the right of free speech, petition, or association. Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code §§ 27.003(a), .005(b). Second, if the defendant meets that burden, the claimant may avoid dismissal by establishing "by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(c). Finally, if the claimant meets that burden, the court still must dismiss the "legal action" if the defendant "establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. § 27.005(d).

The Texas Legislature amended certain provisions of the TCPA in 2019. See Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 378, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 684. The amendments became effective September 1, 2019. Id. §§ 11-12, 2019 Tex. Gen.