Constas v. Tucci
[…] No party appealed to the Superior Court from the allowance of either final account.

These actions have been commenced by the plaintiff attorney pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570a (Formerly § 52-202). The cases have been consolidated for purposes of trial. The court heard evidence at a bench trial on August 1 and August 2, 2006. Transcripts have been prepared and will be cited as (Tr. 8/_/06, p. _.) Post-trial memoranda have been filed by both parties and reviewed by the court.

§ 52-570a provides: (a) If any person has a legal claim against any executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, on account of moneys paid or services rendered for the estate administered by the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, and which should justly be paid out of the estate, the claimant may bring a civil action against the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, while in office, or against the successor of any of them, if such fiduciary has ceased to hold office; (b) if the claim is found to be a just one which ought to be equitably paid out of the estate, judgment may be rendered in favor of the claimant, to be paid wholly out of the estate held by the executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee; (c) if there is not sufficient estate to satisfy the claim or claims in the possession of the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, this section shall not be construed to prevent any claimant from pursing his legal remedy against the executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, at his election, for the balance that may be due him, nor from electing to hold any such official liable to his personal responsibility for any debt contracted in the execution of the trust.

Since the estate assets in each case have been fully distributed pursuant to approved final accountings of the fiduciary, the plaintiff's claims against Gina Tucci in her fiduciary capacities as administratrix, trustee, and executor are obviously moot.