Conservatorship of the Person of WILLIAM C. DAWAN UTECHT, as Conservator, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. WILLIAM C., Objector and Appellant.
[…] Appellant William C. (William) appeals from an order appointing a Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPS) conservator for him with certain specified powers (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.). William contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain: (1) the trial court's finding that he was gravely disabled; and (2) the court's order imposing special disabilities on him. We affirm.

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

FACTS

On July 14, 2014, William was hospitalized at Community Behavioral Health Center (CBHC) pursuant to section 5150 after his mother reported that he was punching holes in the walls at home.

Section 5150, subdivision (a) provides: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services...."

On July 17, 2014, Dr. Aleksandro Vydro diagnosed William with schizophrenia, chronic, undifferentiated type with a history of amphetamine, alcohol and cannabis abuse. Dr. Vydro concluded that William needed a one-year LPS conservatorship for his protection and treatment.