L.A. Cnty. Office of the Pub. Guardian v. SC (In re Conservatorship of Wassiely)
[…] Because CYD raises an issue of law concerning the trial court's authority to base its finding of a likelihood of success on the probate petition, we review the issue de novo. (Moorpark, supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 1403 ["to the extent that the determination on the likelihood of a party's success rests on an issue of pure law not presenting factual issues to be resolved at trial, we review the determination de novo"].)

a. Powers of a court supervising conservatorship proceedings

Conservatorships are governed by the Probate Code. Section 1800 describes the "intent of the Legislature" in establishing a conservatorship. The purposes include to "[p]rotect the rights of persons who are placed under conservatorship" and to "[p]rovide for the proper management and protection of the conservatee's real and personal property." Section 2541, subdivision (c) gives a conservator the authority to sell real property if it is for the "advantage, benefit, and best interest" of the conservatee.

The legislative scheme also contemplates active court involvement to accomplish these purposes.