L.A. Cnty. Office of the Pub. Guardian v. SC (In re Conservatorship of Wassiely)
[…] A probate court is also authorized to adjudicate claims against a conservatee's property in the course of supervising the disposition of the conservatee's estate. As mentioned, section 2403, subdivision (a) provides that a "creditor or other interested person" may petition the court concerning a conservator's actions. Section 2430, subdivision (c) also provides that a "conservator may petition the court under Section 2403 for instructions when there is doubt whether a debt should be paid under this section." And section 850 establishes a procedure for a "guardian, conservator, or any claimant" to "file a petition requesting that the court make an order under this part" under certain circumstances; one of those circumstances is when "the guardian or conservator or the minor or conservatee is in