Conservatorship of Person & Estate of Mosby
[…] All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise noted.

Those words are: “Subject to Section 1800.3:” (See also, to the same general effect, §§ 29 and 30.)

Appellant spends much of her reply brief arguing that section 1828.5, subdivisions (b) and (c), require the appointment of a limited conservator for a developmentally disabled adult such as Tyrone. We disagree; in the first place, no such mandate is set forth anywhere in section 1828.5.

Additionally, by the express wording of section 1800.3, the establishment of even a limited conservatorship may be done only as and when “the court makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee.” (§ 1803, subd. (b).) Here, the trial court found precisely the opposite, i.e., that the “current arrangement is the least restrictive alternative.”