Conservatorship of Person & Estate of Mosby
[…] (Tate v. Golden Gate Regional Center (Apr. 20, 2010, A126801) [nonpub. opn.].) However, per our prior opinion, there remains before us appellant’s appeal from the trial court’s order of September 22, 2009, the order denying her motion under section 663 to vacate the June 2, 2009, Findings and Order.

III. DISCUSSION

Inasmuch as this appeal now pertains, and pertains only, to the trial court’s September 22, 2009, order, the first issue regarding the limited appeal before us is our standard of review under section 663. That section reads: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”

Citing National Secretarial Service, Inc. v. Froehlich (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 510, 524 (National Secretarial), respondents contend that that standard is abuse of discretion.