Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Gdowski
[…] [Diana] also waived her objection by failing to bring a motion to disqualify Hayward....”

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise indicated.

II

I. Appealability

Rulings in conservatorship proceedings are not appealable unless expressly made appealable by statute. (Conservatorship of Rich (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1235; see 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 152, p. 229.) Section 1300 identifies specific orders that are appealable. One of those orders is an order “[f]]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.” (§ 1300, subd. (e).) The trial court’s order awarding Hayward fees falls within this category.

II. Standing

Even if an order is appealable, a party must have standing to appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 902; Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc.