Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Gdowski
[…] We recognize this statutory provision appears to create an exception to the large body of legal authority holding a party is “legally aggrieved” for appeal purposes only if his or her rights or interests are “injuriously affected” by the judgment. Thankfully, the legislature did not liberally confer standing and took measures to limit the broad class of potential objectors to those with good faith objections. Section 2622.5 provides, “If the court determines that the objections were without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may order the objector to pay the compensation and costs of the conservator or guardian and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees, incurred to defend the account. The objector shall be personally liable to the guardianship or conservatorship estate for the amount ordered.”

III. Conservator’s Counsel’s Fees

The Probate Code gives the trial court authority and discretion to award reasonable fees to counsel for an appointed conservator. (§ 2640.) We review the trial court’s order awarding or denying attorney fees for abuse of discretion.