Conservation Law Found. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] See Corps.’ Supp. Mem. (doc. no. 48) at 4; Eversource's Supp. Mem. (doc. no. 47) at 15-16; CLF's Mot. for Prelim. Injunction Mem. (doc. no. 3-1) at 18-19 (quoting N. Idaho Cmty. Action Network v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 545 F.3d 1147, 1153 (9th Cir. 2008) ).

The CEQ's interpretation of NEPA is entitled to substantial deference. See Marsh, 490 U.S. at 373, 109 S.Ct. 1851.

77. Under the CWA, agencies must similarly consider whether "practicable alternatives" are available. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b), codified at 40 C.F.R. § 230, et seq.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) ("[N]o discharge of dredged or filled material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem ...."); id. § 230.10(a)(3) (where, as here, a discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site, "all practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge which do not involve a discharge into a special aquatic site are presumed to have less adverse impact on the ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise."). CWA Guidelines define "practicable" to mean "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(l).