L.A. Conservancy v. City of L.A.
[…] The Legislature enacted CEQA as it did partly to make decisionmakers consider and address the consequences of their proposed actions. Listening to their constituents is part of that process. Thus, in Pocket Protectors, supra, 2124 Cal.App.4th at p. 928, the court held that "[r]elevant personal observations of area residents on nontechnical subjects may qualify as substantial evidence for a fair argument. [Citations.]"

In a footnote, FTC asserts that the Legislature has forbidden reliance upon public controversy to determine whether a project has significant environmental effects. (§ 21082.2, subd. (b).) FTC is paraphrasing that statute out of context, because it only pertains to the requirement to prepare an EIR. The statute's full wording reads, "The existence of public controversy over the environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of an environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environment."