L.A. Conservancy v. City of L.A.
[…] FTC argues that because Real Party 1) "did not disclose 'other pertinent zoning information' for the project site," specifically, the 1986 covenant discussed earlier, 2) did not disclose any "related or pending case numbers" relating to the site, and 3) failed to "disclose these significant and required aspects of the existing land use regulations," the approval of the Vesting Tentative Tract Map was not supported by substantial evidence. FTC invokes Government Code section 66474.61, which provides that in any city "having a population of more than 2,800,000," (i.e., Los Angeles), "the advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required" if it makes a finding that "the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans," or "the site is not physically suitable for the type of development." (Govt. Code, § 66474.61, subds. (b) & (c).)