L.A. Conservancy v. City of L.A.
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.] 'The EIR's function is to ensure that government officials who decide to build or approve a project do so with a full understanding of the environmental consequences and, equally important, that the public is assured those consequences have been taken into account. [Citation.]'" (Ballona Wetlands Land Trust v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 467.)

An approving agency may consider adverse public reaction. This makes sense in light of section 21081's provision that specific "social" considerations render formal alternatives identified in the environmental impact report infeasible.

Section 21082.2 subdivision (c) says that evidence of "social . . . impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence." The social impact here would be caused by a physical impact on the environment, to wit, the proposed mixed-use project that would replace the Lytton Building and the strip mall.