Conroy v. Town of Greenwich
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coe v. Board of Education, 301 Conn. 112 (2011). "It is fundamental that in determining the sufficiency of a complaint challenged by a defendant’s motion to strike, all well-pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations are taken as admitted ... Indeed, pleadings must be construed broadly and realistically, rather than narrowly and technically." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Geysen v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., 322 Conn. 385 (2016).

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by ... (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitutes the creation ... of a nuisance; provided