Conroy v. Regents of University of California
[…] Consequently, this evidence demonstrates only that Conroy relied on Brown's statements. Conroy, however, did not execute her husband's donation agreement, or make any decision regarding disposition of his body. Indeed, Conroy had no legal right to control the disposition of her husband's body. Health and Safety Code section 7100 vests the right to control the disposition of the decedent's remains in various persons, including a surviving spouse, "unless other directions have been given by the decedent pursuant to Section 7100.1." Section 7100.1 provides "[a] decedent, prior to death, may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided." (Health Saf. Code, § 7100.1, subd. (a).) These instructions may not be altered except by a writing signed and dated by the decedent. Ibid.)