Conroad Assocs. v. Castleton Corner Owners Ass'n
[…] (ii) gross abuse of authority or discretion;
with respect to the corporation; or
(B) a final judgment has been entered finding that the director has violated a duty under IC 23-17-13.
(2) Removal is in the best interests of the corporation.

Indiana Code § 23-17-14-3 addresses when an officer may be removed, stating that "(c) A board of directors may remove an officer at any time with or without cause. (d) An officer who appoints another officer or assistant officer may remove the appointed officer or assistant officer at any time with or without cause." Indiana Code § 23-17-4-4 provides that "(a) [e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act. (b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation for a declaratory judgment or to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceeding may be brought by the attorney general or a director."