Conrad v. Shrout
[…] Conrad argued in her primary brief that substantial evidence supports a judgment in the amount of $4,568.52 and no more. We agree. Consequently, the judgment must be reduced accordingly.

Next, Conrad contends that the provisions of KRS 186A.530(7)(b) prohibit the payment of damages to Shrout that exceed 75% of the value of the vehicle unless he first obtains a salvage title for the Volt. We do not agree that the provisions of the statute prevent Conrad's insurer from paying the full amount of the damage award.

KRS 186A.530(7)(b) provides, in part, as follows:

In claim settlements that do not involve transfer of the vehicle to the insurance company, an insurer shall not render payment on a damage claim for a vehicle whose damage meets or exceeds seventy-five percent (75%) of the value of the vehicle, until the insurer has received proof that the owner has surrendered the title or has applied for a salvage certificate of title as set forth in KRS 186A.520.
A salvage vehicle is defined as a vehicle which has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged to the extent that the total cost of parts and labor to rebuild it to its pre-collision condition (not including the cost or parts and labor to reinstall a deployed airbag system) exceeds seventy-five percent (75%) of the retail value of the vehicle. KRS 186A.520. Damages for the residual diminution in value to the car are meant to reflect the loss in market value attributable to the long lasting negative perception associated with a wrecked vehicle.