Conrad v. Madison Festivals, Inc.
[…] Infringement of this right is a commercial tort and a form of unfair competition that is regulated by state law. Id. Although trademarks and the right of publicity are similar, they involve distinct legal claims. Id. at § 28.10. Therefore, a given plaintiff may have a claim for infringement of both a trademark and the right of publicity. Id.

Wisconsin recognizes a right of publicity under both statutory and common law. Hirsch v. S.C. Johnson Son, Inc., 90 Wis. 2d 379, 397-98, 280 N.W.2d 129, 138 (1979); Heinz v. Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation, 1986 WL 5996, *7 (W.D. Wis. Feb. 24, 1986). Wisconsin's privacy statute, § 995.50(2)(b), prohibits the "use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person." An individual whose privacy is "unreasonably invaded" is entitled to equitable relief, compensatory damages and attorney fees. § 995.50(1).