Conover v. Fisher
[…] See Md. Rule 14-207(a)(1); [Md. Code (2010 Repl. Vol.) § 7-105.1(d) of the Real Property Article]. An order to docket must include, among other documentation: a copy of the deed of trust, supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy; a copy of the debt instrument, supported by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument; and a deed of appointment of a substitute trustee, supported by an affidavit that it is a true and accurate copy of the deed of appointment. Md. Rule 14-207(b); Real Prop. § 7-105.1(d)(1)-(2).

The Circuit Court may not accept a lost note affidavit, in lieu of a copy of the debt instrument, unless the affidavit: "(1) [i]dentifies the owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired ownership; (2) [s]tates why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and (3) [d]escribes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt instrument." Real Prop. § 7-105.1(d-1).
Id. at 236 n.6.

Here, the Substitute Trustees submitted their affidavits, signed under oath, and attached to the Substitute Trustees' motions, in which representatives of NFCU explained the legal relationship of NFCU to Fidelity Bank.