Connors v. Dartmouth Hitchcock Med. Ctr.
[…] Connors's residency was correct, but whether the termination raised an inference of discrimination. See id.

The Defendants apparently do not dispute that Dr. Connors has ADHD and that she is an individual with a disability under the statute. They contend that Dr. Connors has failed to show that she is a qualified disabled individual. A qualified disabled individual is "[a]n individual with a disability who is capable of performing the essential functions of [her] job . . . with reasonable accommodation to the disability." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495d(6).

VFEPA defines "individual with a disability" as "any natural person who . . . has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; . . . has a history or record of such an impairment; or . . . is regarded as having such an impairment." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 495d(5).

Determining whether Dr.