Connor v. Hooks
[…] See U.S. Const. amend. I; Tex. Const. art. I, § 27. Later that same day, the trial court signed an order determining Connor a vexatious litigant under Chapter 11 and prohibiting Connor from filing any new litigation without the permission of the local administrative judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.101-.102. The trial court expressly found that "Connor was declared a vexatious litigant" by Judge Pitman and concluded that because Connor has nonsuited her case with prejudice "security is no longer necessary and will be dismissed as moot." Connor appeals from this order. See id. § 11.101(c) ("A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.").

Connor then requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, which the trial court entered.