Connor v. Hooks
[…] Id.

As noted by our sister court, "Although the legislature referred to 'transition, or occurrence,' the legislature may have meant 'transaction, or occurrence,' a pairing found in many other rules and statutes." Jones v. Anderson, No. 14-16-00727-CV, 2018 WL 2012407, at *3 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 1, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

DISCUSSION

Connor raises five issues on appeal. First, Connor claims that the trial court abused its discretion because there is legally and factually insufficient evidence to support any of the three statutory criteria enumerated in Section 11.054 to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant. Second, Connor argues that the trial court erred in failing to issue a finding of fact or conclusion of law that "there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant," as required by Section 11.054. Third, Connor challenges the jurisdiction of the trial court to make a vexatious litigant determination when the case was mooted by Connor's nonsuit. Fourth, Connor argues that Chapter 11 does not apply to a Rule 202 petition.