Connor v. Hooks
[…] But if the Rule 202 proceeding is a "litigation" for purposes of Chapter 11, then Chapter 11's definitions of "Defendant" and "Plaintiff" would include a "petitioner" acting pro se and a "respondent" in a Rule 202 proceeding. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.001(1) ("'Defendant' means a person or governmental entity against whom a plaintiff commences or maintains or seeks to commence or maintain a litigation."), (5) ("'Plaintiff' means an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.").
Connor also argues that because Section 11.051 sets the deadline for the motion for order determining plaintiff a vexatious litigant to be "on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance," see id. § 11.051, Chapter 11 does not apply when Rule 202 does not require an answer or special appearance. But Section 11.051 merely sets a deadline by which a defendant may file the motion; it does not require that an answer or special appearance be filed prior to the filing of the motion.