Connor v. Hooks
[…] Connor argues that "reasonable probability" must be measured at the time Hooks filed his Chapter 11 Motion and that "whether Petitioner later non-suited is of no moment." But Chapter 11 imposes no such requirement. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that "there was no reasonable probability that [Connor] would prevail in the litigation" against Hooks because Hooks showed that Connor had nonsuited with prejudice the Rule 202 proceeding before the trial court made the finding, thereby satisfying the first requirement of Section 11.054. See id. We overrule Connor's second issue.

One of the three alternative statutory criteria for finding plaintiff a vexatious litigant imposes a time period of a "seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.054(1). But this time restriction is not included in the general requirements for Section 11.054 or the other two alternative statutory criteria. See id. § 11.054(2)-(3).

Prior Court's Vexatious Litigant Declaration

In her first issue, Connor claims that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that Connor is a vexatious litigant under Chapter 11 because the evidence is insufficient to support at least one of the three alternative criteria for a vexatious litigant finding. See id. § 11.054(1)-(3). As relevant here, the third criterion requires a finding that "the plaintiff has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by a state or federal court in an action or proceeding based on the same or substantially similar facts, transition, or occurrence." Id. § 11.054(3). The trial court made the following relevant findings as to this statutory criterion:

Because we conclude that legal and factual evidence supports this third criterion, we need not consider whether legal and factual evidence supports the other two alternative criteria.