Connor v. Hooks
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051.

Connor argues that the use of the terms "defendant" and "plaintiff" in Chapter 11 preclude its application to a "petitioner" and "respondent" in a Rule 202 proceeding. But if the Rule 202 proceeding is a "litigation" for purposes of Chapter 11, then Chapter 11's definitions of "Defendant" and "Plaintiff" would include a "petitioner" acting pro se and a "respondent" in a Rule 202 proceeding. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.001(1) ("'Defendant' means a person or governmental entity against whom a plaintiff commences or maintains or seeks to commence or maintain a litigation."), (5) ("'Plaintiff' means an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.").