Connor v. Commonwealth
[…] When reviewing jury instructions, defense counsel objected to Instruction No. 2. The Commonwealth contended that the statute does not require a working firearm. After reviewing Code Sections 18.2-282 and 18.2-308.2:2, the court granted and read Commonwealth's Instruction No. 2, as follows:

The Court instructs the Jury that a firearm is any object which gives the appearance of having the capability of firing a projectile. It is not necessary that the object actually have the capability of firing a projectile.

After deliberation, the jury returned a verdict of guilty.

Code Sec. 18.2-308.2, under which appellant was convicted, states that it is unlawful to possess any weapon described in Code Sec. 18.2-308(A). Code Sec. 18.2-308(A) refers to the following weapons, among others: "any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind." This Court recently explained: