Connole v. Administrator, Unem. Comp.
[…] The fact that the plaintiff is acting pro se does not excuse the failure to file this essential motion.

As to the merits of the appeal, the issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v. Administrator, supra, 43 Conn.App. 785. "The court must not retry facts nor hear evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v. Administrator, supra, 238 Conn. 276. General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that an individual is ineligible for benefits if "the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer." See also Section 31-236-17 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies to the same effect.

In the present case, the board determined that the plaintiff voluntarily left suitable work without good cause attributable to the employer.