Connie Beale, Inc. v. Plimpton
[…] If this were so, one expensive product that is purchased in conjunction with a service could improperly place the contract within the Uniform Commercial Code. (UCC).

The defendant has alleged that; "Connie Beale is a seller under article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code" and that the "furnishing are goods under article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code." (Counterclaim, Second Count, Par. 18 and 19.) Article two of the UCC applies to "transactions in goods." General Statutes § 42a-2-102. The UCC defines goods as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than money in which the price is to be paid . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1). Further, "[g]oods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass . . . A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell." General Statutes § 42a-2-105(2).

Article two of the UCC does not provide guidance for contracts that consist of mixed services and goods.