Conners v. State
[…] We shall examine Starr in detail, as it controls the outcome here.

In that case, the defendant, Starr, threatened the victim, Lucas, with a sawed-off shotgun and fired it over Lucas's head. Id. at 295-96. Thereafter, Starr was charged with, among other things, wearing or carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure, in violation of Criminal Law Article, § 4-101(c)(2) ("CL"). Starr, 405 Md. at 295.

Maryland Code (2002, 2005 Supp.), Criminal Law Article, § 4-101 provided:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) "Nunchaku" means a device constructed of two pieces of any substance, including wood, metal, or plastic, connected by any chain, rope, leather, or other flexible material not exceeding 24 inches in length.