Conner v. Prof'l Med. Billing
[…] Holding Defendant liable for not divining future judicial action seems awfully unfair. Defendant states as much in its supplemental briefing, arguing that liability under these facts violates its right to due process. (ECF No. 32 at 2-6). But the Court does not find the need to rely on Constitutional principles to resolve this case. Instead, the Court finds that Congress has immunized precisely the kind of reliance that Defendant demonstrated here.

As part of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C. § 259. That statute provides, in relevant part:

[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.
29 U.S.C. § 259(a). Thus, if an employer relies on an administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy in effect at the time of the challenged action, it cannot be liable for a claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.17. The reliance-based immunity in § 259 has been expressly incorporated into other statutes, including the Age Discrimination in Employment Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(e) (“Section 259 of this title shall apply to actions under this chapter.”).