Connelly v. Shores
[…] See Coll. Book Ctrs., 225 Ariz. at 539, ¶ 18, 241 P.3d at 903 (quotation and citation omitted) ("Complete abandonment of deed restrictions occurs when 'the restrictions imposed upon the use of lots in [a] subdivision have been so thoroughly disregarded as to result in such a change in the area as to destroy the effectiveness of the restrictions [and] defeat the purposes for which they were imposed[.]'").

B. The "Adverse Possession" Statute of Limitations ¶17 The Shores also argue that, as a matter of law, Connelly's violation claim was barred by the ten-year statute of limitations under A.R.S. § 12-526(A). Given the current state of the record, we disagree. Section 12-526(A) provides: "A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." ¶18 As an initial matter, we reject Connelly's claim the non-waiver provision of the Declaration quoted above prevents the Shores from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense.