Connelly v. H.O. Wolding, Inc.
[…] The Court finds that defendant cannot present such evidence if the source of payment is identified to the jury. Under § 490.710, the introduction into evidence of one party's advance payment of another party's damages is "generally precluded and thus, such evidence should not be brought to the attention of the jury."Ruzicka v. Ryder Student Transportation, 145 S.W.3d 1, 17 (Mo.App. 2004). Further, section 490.715 allows evidence to be introduced that informs the jury that someone other than the plaintiff has paid those amounts as long as the person paying the amounts is not identified. § 490.715(2). If a defendant introduces evidence of payment by some person other than plaintiff, "such introduction shall constitute a waiver of any right to a credit against judgment pursuant to section 490.710." § 490.715(3). Thus, defendant is prohibited under §§ 490.710 and 490.715 from identifying that it paid the payments to plaintiff's medical providers. See Derossett v. Alton and Southern Ry.