Connelly v. Bath National Bank
[…] Given the factual background of this case, the Bankruptcy Court did not abuse its discretion in including this provision in its order of dismissal.

One last issue that needs to be resolved is Connelly's contention that the trustee, who initiated the motion to dismiss, is not a "party in interest" for purposes of bringing a Chapter 13 motion to dismiss. However, the trustee does have authority under the Code to bring a motion to dismiss a Chapter 13 case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), which provides ". . . on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee . . . the court may . . . dismiss a case under this chapter . . ." Furthermore, Bath National, as a creditor and a party in interest joined in the trustee's motion to dismiss the Chapter 13 case.

CONCLUSION

Connelly's motion to expand the record in this Court, filed on October 24, 1994, is hereby denied in all respects.