Connelly v. Bath National Bank
[…] Based on the record, Judge Ninfo's finding was certainly warranted and is not clearly erroneous. The procedural history of Connelly's filings certainly suggests a manipulation of the system. There is no basis for reversal here. III. Denial of Confirmation Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6)

In any event, even if Connelly's plan had been filed in good faith, the Bankruptcy Court was not clearly erroneous in finding that Connelly's Chapter 13 plan was not feasible pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6).

11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6) provides: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if — . . . (6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan."

Feasibility of a plan is an absolute prerequisite to confirmation and "by far the most important criterion for the confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan." In re Brown, Bk.