Connectus LLC v. Ampush Media, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, WeBoost, as clarified by WeBoost II, offers no support for the proposition that California courts apply the economic loss rule to bar statutory claims.

Defendants' remaining arguments are also unpersuasive. When California's legislature enacted CUTSA, it provided that CUTSA "does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets," unless otherwise stated. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(a). Thus, as a default, CUTSA supplements but does not supplant existing laws relating to trade secrets.

California's legislature also provided that CUTSA "does not affect . . . contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b). This savings clause "expressly allows for claims seeking 'contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.'" Loop AI Labs Inc., v. Gatti, No. 15-cv-00798-HSG, 2015 WL 5158461, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2015) (citation omitted). If Defendants were correct that California's legislature intended to tie the economic loss rule to CUTSA, then the inclusion of the savings clause would be meaningless.