Connecticut Recov. v. Wallingford P. Z.
[…] See Zachs v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 218 Conn. 324, 328.

The only issue before the court is whether there is sufficient support in the record for the contention that the use has been illegally expanded and that this expansion will bar the use of the entire tract for solid waste disposal. "'[The use] is permitted to continue until some change is contemplated by the owner, when, so far as expedient, the authorities take advantage of this fact to compel a lessening or complete suppression of the non-conformity.'" Thayer v. Board of Appeals, 114 Conn. 15, 24.

Section 8-2 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, "Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."

Our Supreme Court has held repeatedly that elimination of nonconforming uses is a goal of zoning. See such cases as Woodford v. Zoning Commission, 147 Conn. 30, 33; Farr v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 139 Conn. 577, 587; Salerni v. Scheuy, 140 Conn. 566, 570.