Connecticut Recov. v. Wallingford P. Z.
[…] See Hall v. Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 442. The plaintiffs in the first case are aggrieved by the Commission's action.

Scope of Review — (Zoning Board Case)

The Wallingford Regulations (Art. IX) (R. 29) provide for the establishment of a zoning board of appeals. "Once the board of appeals is provided for in the zoning ordinance, its powers stem directly from the statute . . . ." Langer v. Planning Zoning Comm., 163 Conn. 453, 458.

Under the statute (Sec. 8-6(1), C.G.S.), the board is empowered to "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning laws or any regulations adopted pursuant to them." Ibid.