Connecticut Recov. v. Wallingford P. Z.
[…] As noted in the record, the plaintiffs' ultimate purpose in these proceedings was to obtain evidence of local zoning compliance so as to qualify for a permit from DEP, pursuant to Section 22a-208b of the General Statutes. Accordingly, it was incumbent upon the plaintiffs to have demonstrated that solid waste disposal activities were being conducted in the site prior to zoning to such an extent as in order to qualify the entire tract as a nonconforming use.

I.

SOLID WASTE

At the time of the plaintiffs' application to the ZEO, in February, 1990, "solid waste" was defined as follows (Sec. 22a-207, C.G.S.):

(3) "'Solid waste' means solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material that is unwanted or discarded, including, but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility."

The plaintiffs' right to the determination of a nonconforming use must be determined upon the law at the time it made its application. Danbury v.