Connecticut Post v. State Traffic
[…] Gen. Stats. §§ 22a-14, et seq. ("EPA").

A separate motion to dismiss was filed on behalf of Long Wharf Galleria, LLC on August 30, 2000. That motion is not before this court at this time.

The administrative action that is the subject of this appeal is the approval by the Commission of an application for a certificate pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-311 (a) concerning a shopping mall which Long Wharf Galleria, LLC ("Long Wharf") seeks to develop near the intersections of Interstate routes 91 and 95 and state highway Route 34 in New Haven. Section 14-311 (a) provides in relevant part that no person or firm "shall build, expand, establish or operate any . . . shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public."

Standard of review of motion to dismiss administrative appeal

The standard for review of a motion to dismiss on grounds of lack jurisdiction is well established.