Connecticut Post v. State Traffic
[…] Connecticut Post claims its allegations are sufficient to allege standing I) as a classically aggrieved party; 2) as an entity that pays taxes to the state, and/or 3) as an entity entitled to assert pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-196 that "the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

Standing Based on Classical Aggrievement

Connecticut General Statutes § 14-311 (e) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . ." It is fundamental that, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved. Light Rigging Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 219 Conn. 168, 172 (1991); Connecticut Business Industry Assn., Inc. v.