Connecticut Post Ltd. Parts. v. Allen
[…] The defendant responded by handwritten letter dated May 13, 1996. The defendant explained that the was not coming close to breaking even due to the poor retail market and the departure from the mall of one of its anchor stores, Stop Shop. The defendant offered to do a store closing sale, stating: "I could probably make up the balance by doing a store closing sale if that is what the mall would want. Our lease is up in January anyway but this [is] not my desire and hope it is not yours."

General Statutes § 21-35a provides that a "'closing-out sale' means all sales advertised, represented or held forth under the designation of 'going out of business', 'selling out', 'liquidation', 'lost our lease', 'forced to vacate', 'moving to a new location', or any other designation of like meaning; 'person' means any individual, partnership, voluntary association, limited liability company or corporation; and 'promoter' means a person who performs or offers to perform for a person holding a closing-out sale any service to facilitate or assist in such sale, including, but not limited to, advertising or sales." Such sales are highly regulated by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection and cannot be held without a license issued by him upon application. Before the sale an inventory must be filed as to those items which will be included in the sale. Only those items so listed may be sold.