CONNECTICUT NATURAL GAS CORP. v. DPUC
[…] "Within this context, judicial review of [the utility's] action is governed by the UAPA . . . and the scope of that review, the `substantial evidence' rule, is restricted . . . The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the [agency] has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Id., 56-58. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

The first issue raised by CNG relates to the order issued by the DPUC pursuant to § 16-19(g), which provides in part: "The department shall hold . . . a special public hearing . . . on the need for an interim rate decrease . . . when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point . . . At the completion of the proceeding, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return . . . Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates finally approved by the department." (Emphasis added.)

As set forth in the interim rate decision, Connecticut Natural Gas Corp., supra, 51 Conn.Sup. 307, 312, CNG was ordered no later than January 1, 2009, to "file a full rate case with the [d]epartment under the uniform system of accounts.