CONNECTICUT NATURAL GAS CORP. v. DPUC
[…] Each rate case must be considered separately.

Finally, even if the DPUC erred in disallowing good will, the common equity amount would only change from 52.52% as found by the DPUC to 53.48%. The testimony of Dr. Woodridge (ROR, Sec. II, No. 2, referencing Exhibit JRW-5), to which the DPUC gave weight, indicating a capital structure of 50%. CNG therefore cannot show prejudice in the figure (52.52%) allowed by the DPUC, even if amortized good will should not have been excluded.

In the next issue, under § 16-19e(a)(5), the DPUC is allowed to take into account "that the level and structure of rates charged customers . . . reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation." In the case of MDQ (maximum daily quantity) billings for certain CNG customers, the DPUC penalized CNG 10 basis points for "imprudent management." CNG had not properly billed these MDQ customers on a quarterly basis, but only yearly.