Connecticut National Bank v. Marland
[…] "A statute, of course, should not be interpreted to thwart its purpose. Kron v. Thelen, 178 Conn. 189, 192, 423 A.2d 857 (1979)." Builders Service Corporation v. East Hampton Planning and Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267, 276, 545 A.2d 530 (1988). The language of General Statutes Sec. 49-17 does not bar the assignment of a note that is in default. Rather, General Statutes Sec. 49-17 places an additional burden on the assignee of a mortgage note, following an action for foreclosure, to "cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies." D. Caron, Connecticut Foreclosures, supra. "Thus, the holder of a mortgage note has the same right to proceed against the security as does a mortgagee, providing the statutory requirements [General Statutes Sec. 49-10 and Sec. 49-17] are followed." Id.