Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] Vaillancourt v. New Britain Machine/Litton, 224 Conn. 382, 391 (1993); Caltabiano v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 662, 666 (1989). In construing any statute, the courts seek to ascertain and give affect to the apparent intent of the legislature. United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo, 220 Conn. 749, 755 (1992).

In deciding whether the services at issue door do not require licensing, the court thus must determine the meaning of the text of § 20-340(2).

The words of § 20-340(2) clearly do not exempt from licensing requirements all work performed by gas company employees in the course of their employment. Rather, by the plain words of the statute, the exemption is applicable only "if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service." The issue is whether such tasks as repairing a gas clothes dryer or stove or performing periodic maintenance on a gas furnace are work performed "in connection with the rendition of public utility service."