Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] 6. No authority has been cited whereby DPUC requires such training programs.

7. The Gas Companies offer service contracts to their customers for the work in question, but these contracts are not regulated by DPUC.

8. The rates charged for these service contracts are reviewed but not regulated by DPUC.

9. The public utility service of Gas Companies, whether or not they also manufacture the gas, is the transportation and distribution of gas to the consumers.

10. Ownership of the gas is transferred at the meter, thus this is where the Gas Companies' public utility service ends.

11. In 1967, the Legislature amended what is now Section 20-340(2), by adding, inter alia, the following: "only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service. . . ."

12. The licensees doing the work in question are regulated by the two boards and not by DPUC.

13. The work in question is not regulated by DPUC.

14. The work in question is not public utility service work within the meaning of that term in Section 20-340(2).

Standard of Review