Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] State v. Mattioli, 210 Conn. 573, 576 (1989) (courts should not apply "ordinary meaning" if context dictates otherwise).

The gas companies' parsing of the qualifying clause of the exemption does not give effect to all of its words. The statutory exemption is not phrased as encompassing all services in connection with the customers' use of gas, but only with the "rendition of public utility service." The term "public utility service" is not defined in Title 16 of the General Statutes; however, "gas company" is defined at § 16-1(9) for purposes of that regulatory chapter of the General Statutes as including "every corporation . . . owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling mains, pipes or other fixtures, in public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of gas for sale for heat or power within this state." The definition of the public utility known as a gas company thus does not identify the provision of repair or maintenance service to gas appliances as a distinguishing feature that renders a business a gas company and hence a public utility.