Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] Then Attorney General Joseph Lieberman recognized that since the activities at issue were not activities regulated by the DPUC, the exemption did not apply. The activities at issue were described in the opinion letter as "the sale, installation and servicing of customer premises equipment."

Citation of the opinion of the attorney general is made with the recognition that such an opinion is not binding on this court but is entitled to careful consideration. Windham Community Memorial Hospital v. Willimantic, 166 Conn. 113, 118 (1974).

In 1988, in P.A. § 8-178, the General Assembly amended § 20-340(2) specifically to exempt "work in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer." This amendment applies to activities by the telephone utilities similar to those that the gas company seeks to characterize as already being "in connection with the rendition of public utility service" If amendment was necessary to allow unlicensed telephone company employees to work on the