Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] It therefore appears that the issue of the correctness of the boards' interpretation of § 20-340(2) should be reviewed by this court in accordance with general principles of statutory construction.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 20-331 created separate examining boards in the department of Consumer Protection for inter alia, (1) plumbing and piping work and (2) heating, piping and cooling work. "Plumbing and piping work" is defined in General Statutes § 20-330 (3) as including "the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of gas . . . fixtures." "Heating, piping and cooling work" is defined in General Statutes §§ 20-330 (5) as including "the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems," with certain exclusions not at issue in the case before this court.