Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] SeeVaillancourt v. New Britain Machine/Litton, 224 Conn. 393-94.

The gas companies argue that the exemption should be read more broadly because the quality of their performance is already regulated by the DPUC. In fact, pursuant to § 16-11, the DPUC's monitoring of public utilities extends only "in regard to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law" and to safety issues. Issues of the quality of repair or maintenance work other than with respect to safety thus do not appear to be regulated, since the law does not require gas companies to perform such functions.