Connecticut Nat. Gas v. Dep. of Cons. Pro.
[…] Rather, the distinguishing functions of a gas company that subject it to regulation are the transmission or distribution of gas through pipes for sale.

The gas companies argue that because their functions are generally regulated by the Department of Public Utilities Control (DPUC), they are not subject to further oversight by the licensing boards. In fact, the regulatory authority of the DPUC extends, pursuant to General Statutes § 16-11, only "in respect to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law."

No statute imposes upon gas companies any duty to provide maintenance or service to the appliances that use the gas provided to customer's homes.