Connecticut Hstl. Comm. v. Wallingford
[…] Moreover, it contends that the defendant has failed to meet its burden of proof regarding a lack of feasible and prudent alternatives to demolition of the Building. In response, the defendant argues that the town council's determination to keep the property for future use by the defendant and demolish the Building which passed by a vote of 5 to 4 is entitled to deference by the court. It asserts that it has found that there are no feasible and prudent alternatives to demolition of the Building.

General Statutes § 22a-19a provides in relevant part: "The provisions of sections 22a-15 to 22a-19, inclusive, shall be applicable to the unreasonable destruction of historic structures and landmarks of the state, which shall be those properties (1) listed . . . as individual units on the National Register of Historic Places . . . or (2) which are part of a district listed . . . on said national register and which have been determined by the State Historic Preservation Board to contribute to the historic significance of such district." The statute extends the protections afforded by the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), which encompasses the aforementioned sections, to historic structures, landmarks or contributing structures.