CONNECTICUT ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOC. v. CRRA
[…] The court cannot determine whether the exception to CUTPA covers the actions of the defendants at this time because the defendants cannot properly meet their burden of proving exemption on a motion to strike. In the alternative, the exemption applies.

General Statutes § 42-110c(a) provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officers acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . ." The Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority is a "body politic and corporate, constituting a public instrumentality and political subdivision of the state . . . not be construed to be a department. institution or agency of the state." General Statutes § 22a-261 (a).