CONNECTICUT ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOC. v. CRRA
[…] The plaintiff argues that "[n]othing in CRRA's grant of authority or the authority of its individual officers named as defendants expressly authorizes the tortious conduct alleged in the plaintiffs complaint." (Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Strike, p. 4.) As discussed, supra, it is the power to contract with the plaintiff, not the allegedly tortious conduct that must be authorized. See Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 361, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990).

The officers of the CRRA are authorized by statute. General Statutes § 22a-261, 22a-265, 22a-277. General Statutes § 22a-261(m) provides that no director, member or officer of the authority shall be "personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton or wilful, caused in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment or appointment as such director, member or officer." It should be noted that the plaintiff alleges in count five that the acts of the defendants Darcy, Guidone, and Wright were wanton or wilful.